The Bañado de Los Indios (De los Indios Marshes) represents one of the best wildlife observation points for nature lovers. It is part of the attractions of the Camino de Los Indios, a panoramic road that includes route 16 from the city of Castillos to route 14, and through this to the junction with route 9, where today is the old customs of La Coronilla. The route includes an extremely attractive area from the ornithological point of view. This area is included within the region called Bañados del Este, which is part of the only Biosphere Reserve that exists in Uruguay.
There hundreds of birds live, of the most varied species, making these marshes a reserve of flora and fauna of enormous importance. On the sides of the road, you will observe raptors and dozens of bird species, some of them unforgettable due to their colors. 80% of the birds that inhabit Uruguay live in the marshes.
The bird observatory in the Bañado de Los Indios was built by PROBIDES to facilitate the sighting, with binoculars, of the spectacular variety of birds and other species that inhabit the place. A box of wood, in total harmony with the ecosystem of the place, offers the visitor a moment of serenity to contemplate carefully what happens in this place. In addition, with patience and some luck, you will be able to observe the two most typical mammals of this habitat: the capybara and the otter.
Spend a few minutes just listening, a mystical and musical halo, made up of thousands of plants and animals, that create a concert of nature. And if you have the opportunity, surprise yourself with the sunset.
How to get there?
The bird lookout is located on the side of route 14, at the height of km 488. This route can be accessed from route 9, at km 312 where the former customs office of La Coronilla is located.
What birds can be observed?
Robust birds, of gray color, crest in the nape and short and hooked beak. With red and thick legs. It is usually seen in pairs, but can be found in groups, sometimes numerous. It is usually on the ground, but also on trees. It glides high, in circles. His cry is very strong and reminds of its name.
The cocoi heron is a bird that nests in Uruguay, usually in colonies, sometimes with other species (other herons, spoonbill, white faced ibis, black-faced ibis). Large in size, approximately 125 centimeters high and an important yellow beak. With long black feathers on the nape, its gray back and black ventral area.
It is a common resident of the eastern zone of Uruguay. The female and the male are very different. The first one of brown colors and less showy than his companion, whose plumage is black, beak and ring around the yellow eye.
In addition you can see geese, macacitos, swallows, ducks of different colors, herons, southern lapwings, South American snipe, white faced ibis, among others, that make you watch an immense variety of species, rarely seen all together in one place.